Senior Management Team

Richard Anderson, Head of Housing & Property

Remit:

Overall responsibility for housing and property functions, including housing strategy and development, management of council housing stock, housing service delivery, property asset management and role of Building Services STO.

Responsible for:

Housing & Property

Reports to:

Corporate Director (Economic Development, Planning & Infrastructure)

Stephen Cooper, Head of Direct Services

Remit:

Overall responsibility for the management, delivery and maintenance of public roads, transportation, harbours, public transport unit, open spaces, burial grounds, waste management, public toilets, building cleaning and catering support services, janitorial services, flood alleviation, consultancy, coastal protection, fleet.

Responsible for:

Direct Services

Reports to:

Corporate Director (Economic Development, Planning and Infrastructure)

Vivienne Cross, Head of Schools and Curriculum Development

Remit:

Senior Management Team; management of schools and curriculum development; quality improvement; curriculum development; policy formation/strategic planning; Curriculum for Excellence; raising attainment; closing the attainment gap; equity and excellence; employability lead; liaison with Education Scotland; liaison with other departments/agencies.

Responsible for:

Quality Improvement Officers (x5), Head Teachers (Primary and Secondary), Education Support Officers (x4), Secondees (x3), Head of Instrumental Instruction.

Reports to:

Corporate Director (Education & Social Care)

John Ferguson, Community Planning and Development Manager

Service:

Chief Executive's Office

Remit:

The management and development of the operation of community engagement, liaison and support to community organisations (e.g. Forums, Community Councils, MFCHA.), the management of our Community Support Unit which provides community capacity building and support to the community. The post holder is the lead officer for the Community Engagement group of the Community Planning Partnership. The post also involves the creation and development of a range of strategies and policies such as employability and social inclusion for the Council and Community Planning Partnership, involvement in the Community Asset Transfer process and support to TSI and the third sector.

Responsible for:

Community Support Unit

Reports to:

Chief Executive

Jim Grant, Head of Development Services

Remit:

Overall responsibility for building standards, community safety, development plans, development management, economic development, environmental health, and trading standards.

Responsible for:

Development Services

Reports to:

Corporate Director (Economic Development, Planning & Infrastructure)

Graham Jarvis, Head of Lifelong Learning, Culture & Sport

Remit:

Management of Educational Resource Services, School Estate, Buildings and Property, Sport and Leisure, Sports Development, Libraries and Museums, Essential Skills and ESOL, Records Management, Social Work Training, Budget Management, Customer Care, Policy Formation/Strategic Planning, Liaison with other departments/agencies. Senior Management Team.

Responsible for:

Education Resource Manager, Social Work Training Team Manager, Principal Librarian, Senior Education Adviser.

Reports to:

Corporate Director (Education and Social Care)

Susan Maclaren, Head of Integrated Children's Services

Remit:

Responsible for the planning, development, design and delivery of social work children and families, education additional support needs and criminal justice services.  Providing leadership and overall management of the services while working in close collaboration with partner agencies.  Social work children's services include child protection, youth justice, fostering and adoption, young people leaving care and working within the children's hearing system. Education additional support needs includes support for schools, outreach and central support for pupils, educational psychology and educational provision at Beechbrae Education Centre and Pinefield PARC.

Responsible for:

Social work, criminal justice, children and families, education Additional Support Needs.

Reports to:

Corporate Director (Education & Social Care)

Phil McDonald, Joint Acting Head of HR & ICT

Remit:

Responsible for the overall management, development and delivery of ICT.

Major tasks include:

Advisory and executive support: the provision of quality advice to the council, its committees and departments.

Policy, strategy and practice: the development and implementation of new and improved ICT policies including training and best practices across our services.

Representation responsibilities: representing our interests, as appropriate, to the Convention of Scottish Local Authorities and other external bodies.

Responsible for:

2 ICT Managers (Applications and Infrastructure)

Reports to:

Corporate Director (Corporate Services)

Alasdair McEachan, Head of Legal & Democratic Services

Remit:

Responsible for the leadership, management, performance and development of Legal and Democratic Services which includes teams handling property and contracts, litigation and licensing, committee services, registrars, elections, members support and corporate customer services.

Major tasks include:

Advisory and executive support: the provision of quality advice to the Council, its committees, elected members and officers; representation of our interests on relevant bodies and at relevant meetings; the statutory role of the Monitoring Officer under section 4 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, which carries the duty to ensure that no enactments, rules of law or codes of practice are breached nor is the council involved in maladministration or injustice as defined in the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1975. The role also involves a responsibility to promote and ensure observance of the Ethical Standards in Public Life (Scotland) Act 2000 and the Code of Conduct for Councillors under that Act.

Responsible for:

Legal Services: Property and Contracts, and Litigation and Licensing teams

Democratic Services: Committee Services; Registration Services; Members Support; Corporate Customer Services

Reports to:

Corporate Director (Corporate Services)

Bridget Mustard, Corporate Policy Unit Manager

Service:

Chief Executive's Office

Remit:

Assists in overall running of our corporate approach to the delivery of services, helps the development through the Chief Executive to ensure effective and efficient policies and programmes including Best Value, Service & Corporate Planning, Performance Management, Equalities, Corporate Policy, Public Relations and Internal Communications.

Responsible for:

Corporate Policy Unit

Reports to:

Chief Executive

Lindsey Stanley, Business Support Team Manager

Service:

Education & Social Care

Remit:Staffing matters: McCrone; job- sizing; NQT's (Newly Qualified Teachers); additional support staff; advice on conditions of service; staffing formulae and staffing allocations; excess staffing and compulsory transfers; special leave requests; voluntary early retirement requests; ill-health issues; discipline and grievance investigation and processing; school placing requests; school capacities; pre-school staffing; by-law for employment of children.

Responsible for:

Business Support Administration Manager

Reports to:

Corporate Director (Education & Social Care)

Lorraine Paisey, Head of Financial Services

Remit:

Responsible for the management, performance and development of Financial Services which includes accountancy, payments and procurement.

Responsible for:

Principal Accountants x3 and Payments Manager. She is also our Chief Financial Officer and holds section 95 responsibilities (Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973) for the conduct of all our financial affairs.

Reports to:

Corporate Director (Corporate Services)