Economy, Environmental and Finance

Rhona Gunn, Depute Chief Exec (Economy, Environment & Finance)
Rhona Gunn New

Rhona Gunn, Depute Chief Exec (Economy, Environment & Finance)

Remit:

Housing Services; Corporate Property Services; Property Design & Construction Services; Building Services DLO; Economic Development; Planning; Social Enterprise / third Sector Development; Development Control; Related Regulatory Services; Resilience / Civil Contingencies; Transportation and Public Roads; Civil Engineering Consultancy; Fleet Management; Waste Strategy & Management; Harbours; Flood Alleviation & Coastal Protection; Lands, Parks & Cemeteries; Janitorial & Building Cleaning Services; Catering; Commercialisation; Corporate Finance & Budgeting; Procurement; PAMA; Corporate Transformation & Modernisation;

Responsible for:

Head of Housing & Property Services, Head of Economic Growth & Development, Head of Environmental Services & Commercial Services,Chief Financial Officer (S95 Officer)

Reports to:

Chief Executive

Jim Grant, Head of Economic Growth & Development

Remit:

Economic Development & Regeneration; Employability / Employment Tourism; Social Enterprise / third Sector Development; Structure / Local Development Plan; Planning; Development Quality & Control; Conservation; Building Standards; Environmental Health; Trading Standards; Community Safety / Anti-Social; Behaviour; Related Regulatory Services;

Responsible for:

Environmental Health & Trading Standards Manager, Development Man. & Building Standards Manager, Economic Growth & Regeneration Manager, Strategic Planning & Delivery Manager

Reports to:

Depute Chief Exec.(Economy, Environment & Finance)

Staff

Karen Sievewright, Environmental Health & Trading Standards Manager 

Remit: Food safety; health and safety at work; public health (including infectious disease investigation; smoking ban in certain enclosed public spaces and water supplies); housing standards; licensing of houses in multiple occupation; animal health and welfare; pest control; dog warden; contaminated land; environmental protection (including statutory nuisance noise control and air quality); abandoned vehicles; street traders; licensing and arranging funerals under the National Assistance Act 1948; community safety/anti-social behaviour.

 

Reni Milburn, Economic Growth & Regeneration Manager

Remit: Business Gateway; external funding; regeneration; economic growth; museums service.

 

Gary Templeton, Strategic Planning & Delivery Manager

Remit: Local Development Plan and delivery of projects. Master planning and strategic infrastructure planning. Developer Obligations. Housing and employment land development. Natural and built heritage conservation. Delivery of Moray Growth Deal projects.

 

Beverly Smith, Development Management & Building Standards Manager 

Remit: Development Management – Determine applications for planning permissions, listed building consent, conservation area consent, advertisement consent, high hedges and all other related consents including S.36 consultations from the Energy Consent Unit. Planning enforcement and condition monitoring. Statutory and non-statutory pre-application advice and requests for non-material variations advice. Appointed Officer in terms of the Delegation Scheme.

Building Standards - Protecting the public interest by providing an independent check of applications for building warrants, completion certificates and letters of comfort; enforcement of the Building (Scotland) of 2003; secure the health, safety, welfare and convenience of persons in or about buildings and of others who may be affected or buildings or matters connected with buildings; further the conservation of fuel and power; further the achievement of sustainable development.

Stephen Cooper, Head of Environmental Services & Commercial Servic

Remit:

Public Roads Asset Management & Operations; Fleet Procurement & Asset Management; Civil Contingencies / Emergency Response; Transportation & Highway Planning; Traffic Management & Car Parks; Public Transport; Civil Engineering Design; Road Construction Consents; Environment Protection; Harbours; Waste Strategy, Management & Operations; Lands, Parks & Cemeteries; Countryside Amenities & Access; Commercialisation; Janitorial, Building Cleaning & Catering;

Responsible for:

Roads Maintenance Manager, Environmental Protection Manager, 0.91 FTE Consultancy Manager, Transportation Manager

Reports to:

Depute Chief Exec. (Economy, Environment & Finance)

Staff

Mark Atherton, Roads Maintenance Manager

Remit: Fleet Services - procurement and maintenance of our fleet of vehicles and plant; local stores; management and maintenance of local authority public roads including winter maintenance; street lighting; provision of emergency response (i.e. coastal oil spill, flooding etc.). 

 


Colin Bell, Environmental Protection Manager

Remit: Lands and parks; countryside amenities; countryside access; waste management; catering services; building cleaning. 

 


Debbie Halliday, Consultancy Manager

Remit: Bridge maintenance and management; flood alleviation and coast protection maintenance and management; major flood alleviation schemes; multi-disciplinary civil engineering consultancy services including road and bridge design and construction supervision; feasibility studies and option appraisals; management systems.

 


Nicola Moss, Transportation Manager

Remit: Traffic management; road safety; transportation planning; roads development control; public transport; harbours (Hopeman, Buckie, Findochty, Portknockie and Cullen); car parking functions. 

Edward Thomas , Acting Head of Housing & Property Services

Remit:

Housing Strategy & Asset Management; Industrial / Commercial lets; Strategic Housing Investment Plan; Homelessness & Allocations; Gypsy / Travellers Encampments; Housing Tenancy & Estate Management; Sheltered Housing; Corporate Property Asset Management; Property Energy Management; Consultancy Design Services – Property; Climate Change; Corporate & Capital Project Management; Building Services DLO;

Responsible for:

Housing & Strategy Development Manager, Property Resources Manager, Design Manager, Building Services Manager, Housing Services Manager, Housing Needs Manager

Reports to:

Depute Chief Exec. (Economy, Environment & Finance)

Staff

Graeme Davidson, Housing Strategy & Development Manager

Remit: Local Housing Strategy; Provision of New Build Housing; Housing/Homelessness Policies & Procedures; Information and data collection relating to housing activities; Oversight of Housing ICT Systems

 

Eddie Milne, Property Resources Manager

Remit: The provision of quantity surveying and property asset management services to the Council.

 

Moray McLeod, Design Manager

Remit: The provision of property-related design services and provision of an estates service to the council.

 

Mike Rollo, Building Services Manager

Remit: Responsibility for Building Services DLO, carrying out response repairs, planned and cyclic maintenance and improvements, gas servicing, disability adaptations etc. to Council housing stock.

 

David Munro, Housing Services Manager

Remit: Estate management; reducing rent arrears; tenancy management; Gypsy/Travellers; unauthorised encampments; oversight of antisocial behaviour & neighbour disputes.

 

Gordon McCluskey, Housing Needs Manager

Remit: Allocations and homelessness teams; temporary accommodation and sheltered housing wardens; homelessness strategy development and implementation; performance management of the Housing Needs team and Housing Support team.

Lorraine Paisey, Head of Financial Services

Remit:

Strategic Finance; All directorates Finance & Accountancy; Budgeting; Special Project Finance; Statutory / Group Accounts; Creditors; Council Tax Setting; Insurance; Treasury Management; Banking Services; Debt Recovery; Common Good; Procurement Strategy; Corporate Procurement; Community Asset Transfers Co-ordination;

Responsible for:

Payments Manager, Principal Accountant (x 2)

Reports to:

Depute Chief Exec. (Economy, Environment & Finance)

Staff

Diane Beattie, Payments Manager

Remit: Management, development and delivery of payments section; service responsible for employee payments; Members’ expenses; procurement; accounts payable; accounts receivable; treasury management, banking services; insurance; support of FMS system; taxation (VAT, CIS and Landfill).

 

Paul Connor, Principal Accountant 

Remit: Shared management, development and delivery of accountancy services to the council; co-ordinate the production of the Annual Accounts; support the financial planning process; contribute to Corporate Asset Management planning; budget monitoring; treasury management; financial advice to other departments, service committees and Boards/working groups; budget manager training; administer Common Good applications; support financial management system; financial returns to Scottish Government; fixed asset register and loans pool; support Chief Officer of MIJB in partnership with NHS colleagues

 

Deborah O'Shea, Principal Accountant 

Remit: Shared management, development and delivery of accountancy services to the council; co-ordinate the production of the Annual Accounts; support the financial planning process; contribute to Corporate Asset Management planning; budget monitoring; treasury management; financial advice to other departments, service committees and Boards/working groups; budget manager training; administer Common Good applications; support financial management system; financial returns to Scottish Government; fixed asset register and loans pool; support Chief Officer of MIJB in partnership with NHS colleagues