Education, Communities and Organisational Dev

Denise Whitworth, Depute Chief Exec (ECOD)
Denise Whitworth New

Denise Whitworth, Depute Chief Exec (ECOD)

Remit:

Secondary Schools; Primary Schools; SEN Schools; Early Years Establishments; Curriculum Development & Attainment; Community Learning & Development; Lifelong Learning; Sports & Leisure; Libraries & Culture; Legal Services & Democratic Services; Customer Services; Internal Audit; Community Planning & Engagement; Local Outcome Improvement Plan (LOIP); Corporate Policy & Performance; Organisational Development; Human Resources & ICT; Business Systems & Processes; Corporate Communications; Additional Support Needs (ASN); Corporate Transformation & Modernisation (Project Co-ordination);

Responsible for:

Head of Education (Chief Education Officer), Head of Education (Resources & Communities), Head of HR, ICT & Organisational Development,  Head of Governance, Strategy & Performance (Monitoring Officer), Chief Officer(School Estate), Head of Transformation, Head of ICS (ASN)

Reports to:

Chief Executive

Vivienne Cross , Head of Education

Remit:

Education leadership & professional standards; Management of Secondary Schools; Management of Primary Schools; Management of Early Years Establishments; Education Quality & Performance Improvement; GIRFEC Strategic Implementation; Attainment improvement; Curriculum Development; Teaching Staff CPD; Supported Study; Pupil, Parent and Schools Support; Technicians Service; Pupil Health & Wellbeing

Responsible for:

Quality Improvement Manager (East); Quality Improvement Manager (West); Secondary Schools; Primary Schools; Senior Project Manager (Early Years & Childcare Expansion); Early Years Service Manager; Education Officer (Pastoral Care)

Reports to:

Depute Chief Executive Education, Communities & Organisational Development

Staff

Karen Lees, Improvement Manager (East)

Remit:

 

Stewart McLaughlan, Quality Improvement Manager (West)

Remit:

 

Robin Paterson, Senior Project Manager ELC

Remit: ELC Expansion Strategy; delivery of ELC expansion programme; development of Early Years operational structure.

 

Isla Dickinson, Early Years Service Manager (TBC)

Remit: Management of Local Authority nurseries; commissioning of partner provider services; Early Years Quality Assurance; Early Years strategy and policies; Early Years budget management; line management for Early Years Officer & Nursery Managers.  

 

Lynne Riddoch, Education Officer (Pastoral Care)

Remit: School support; quality improvement; attainment and achievement reviews; HMIE preparation and  follow through support; self-evaluation; standards and equality; support for subject groups; support, care and welfare of learners; complaints; HT/DHT appointments; strategic direction of the service.

Jo Shirriffs , Head of Education Resources & Communities

Remit:

Schools: Estate Strategy; Forward Planning & Capacity (including rolls & placing); ICT & Digital Future; Business Support; Workforce Relations & Planning; Financial Planning & Strategy (including Devolved School Management); Transport Strategy; Educational Psychology Services; ASN; Music Instruction Service.

    Communities: Sports & Leisure; Library and Heritage Services; Community Learning & Development; Community Support & Engagement; Participatory              Budgeting, Records Management 

Responsible for:

Business Support Team Manager; Education Resources Manager; Principal Educational Psychologist; Head Teacher SEBN; Head of Music Instruction; Principal Librarian, Communities Services Manager and Senior Project Manager (Learning Estate)

Reports to:

Depute Chief Exec Education, Communities & Orginisational Development

Staff

Lindsey Stanley, Business Support Team Manager

Remit: McCrone; job-sizing, NQT’s, additional support staff; advice on conditions of service; staffing formulae and staffing allocations; excess staffing and compulsory transfers; special leave requests; voluntary early retirement request; ill-health issues; discipline and grievance investigation and processing; school placing requests; school capacities; pre-school staffing; by-law for employment of children.

 

Kim Paterson, Acting Education Resources Manager

Remit: Sport & Leisure Services, Active Schools, Community Sports Hubs

 

Craig Fowler, Principal Educational Phycologist

Remit: Management of Educational Psychology Service

 

Alexander Davidson, Head of Music Instruction

Remit: Management of Instrumental Instruction Service, Youth Music Initiative (YMI) and Moray Music Centre

 

Philip Davidson, Interim Principal Librarian

Remit: Manage library services; records and heritage;  ICT strategies for libraries and information services; Archive Provision. 

 

Kevin McDermott, Communities Service Manager 

Remit: Community Support & Engagement, Community Asset Transfer (CAT), Adult and Family Learning, Youth Work, Outdoor Learning, Essential Skills, ESOL, Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme, participatory budgeting.

 

Andy Hall, Senior Project Manager (Learning Estate)

Remit: Management of Learning Estate programme and team

 

Jackie Stevenson, Children's Support Services Manager / Head Teacher SEBN 

Remit: Head Teacher SEBN service, Home School Link Workers

Alasdair McEachan, Head of Governance, Strategy & Performance
Alasdair McEachan New

Remit:

Governance

Legal Services; Civic Services & Members Support; Licensing; Committee & Democratic Services; Internal Audit & Fraud; Risk Management & Business Continuity; Equalities; Information Management (Freedom of Information & Data Protection); Corporate Complaints; Records Management;

Strategy & Performance

Community Planning; Corporate Planning; Local Outcome Improvement Plan; Research & Development; Performance Management & Improvement;

Customer Services

Customer Contact Centre; Revenues & Benefits; Print Room (including Corporate Stationery);

Responsible for:

Customer Service Manager, Legal Services Manager (Prop. & Contracts), Internal Audit Manager, Democratic Services Manager, Strategy & Performance Manager

Reports to:

Depute Chief Executive. Education, Communities & Organisational Development

Staff

Vacant, Customer Services Manager

Remit: Responsible for development and operation of the Contact Centre; Access Points; mail handling.

 


Aileen Scott, Legal Services Manager

Remit: Property and contracts - provision of legal advice to the Council;  its committees, members and officers; officers; Provision of a comprehensive commercial and conveyancing service to the Council; contracts; trusts & bequest funds; rights of way; tree preservation orders; road bonds; road traffic orders and community care; general legal involvement in corporate priorities for the Council.

Litigation - advice and support legal service to all departments that includes: child protection and permanence; mental health; adults with incapacity; adult support and protection; education law; housing law; employment law; human rights and equalities law; data protection and freedom of information; regulation of investigatory powers. 

Licensing - Manages, develops and oversees the delivery of the licensing service; liquour and gambling; taxi and private hire cars and drivers; window cleaners; second hand dealers; metal dealers; public entertainment; miscellaneous licensing relating to animals, performances and houses in multiple occupation; oversight of Moray Licensing Board administration. 

 


Atholl Scott, Internal Audit Manager

Remit: Management, development and delivery of all internal audit services; risk management and internal control; performance review committee; coordinating participation in the National Fraud Initiative.

 


Moira Patrick, Democratic Services Manager

Remit: Brief, advise and support Chair and Committee members; organisation and management of matters relating to management of council business; enable the committee to function effectively in accordance with the rules laid down in standing orders; to manage and oversee the Moray Registration Service; to undertake the administration of and act as Depute Returning Officer at all parliamentary, referendum,  local government, European, community council and school board elections.

Frances Garrow, Head of HR & ICT / Organisational Dev
Frances Garrow New

Remit:

Responsible for the overall management, development and delivery of HR. This includes:

  • Advisory and executive support: the provision of quality advice to the council, its committees and departments
  • Representation responsibilities: representing our interests, as appropriate, to the Convention of Scottish Local Authorities and other external bodies.

Responsible for taking the lead in planning, managing and overseeing the delivery of the Organisational Development service. This includes:

  • Corporate training
  • Social work and social care training
  • Workforce planning and development
  • Workforce policies and strategies
  • Employee engagement and workforce culture

Responsible for:

  • Senior Organisational Development Adviser
  • Senior HR Adviser
  • Employee Development Team

Reports to:

Corporate Director (Corporate Services)

Staff

Karen Sinclair, Organisational Development Manager

Remit: Taking lead in planning; managing and overseeing the delivery of the Organisational Development service; corporate training; social work and social care training; workforce planning and development; workforce policies and strategies; employee engagement; workforce culture; payroll.

 

Graham Cooper, ICT Infrastructure Manager

Remit: Management, development and support of the ICT infrastructure for all Council services; responsibility for the ICT Servicedesk, desktop, network and server teams.

David McKay, ICT Application Manager

Remit: Management of the corporate information and communications applications team to develop, support and advise on use of application systems within the council ensuring the business applications and website meet our operational needs and those of service users.

 

Grant Cruickshank, Human Resources Manager

Remit: Comprehensive personnel support and advisory service; development and implementation of local conditions of service, policies and good practice; contribution to forward planning processes specifically in relation to staffing implications; to contribute and to lead consultations with staff and Trade Unions on employment related matters and relevant organisational change situations.

, Head of Transformation

Remit:

Develop and implement strategies for driving and managing change; progress Improvement and Transformation work.

 

Transformation projects to include: school business support & infrastructure, delivering an innovative learning experience in the classroom, new ways of working, transforming customer services, income and commercialisation opportunities. 

Responsible for:

Reports to:

Depute Chief Executive. Education, Communities & Organisational Development